ForumLet’s Talk and Introduce Ourselves!
Nicole Rossilli Staff asked 3 months ago

WeCruitr is all about being open to connecting and networking with one another, so let’s start that here! I encourage you all to share a little about yourselves so we can have an open discussion and possibly help one another during these crazy times!

 

I’ll start: My name is Nicole, I am currently the Senior Director of Marketing here at WeCruitr and am always available to help with questions about the site. I have just graduated college and encourage other recent grads to check out our Campus Recruiter Directory! I am looking forward to hearing from all of you, so please feel free to comment below!

3 Answers
Jack Kelly Staff answered 3 months ago

Thanks for sharing, Nicole! I’m Jack Kelly, the founder and CEO of Wecruitr. Thank you so much for joining us in our mission to help people find jobs during this tough time. 

Best Answer
Christopher Guerra answered 3 months ago

Thank you Nicole and Jack. It is so nice to see your leadership and help this community remain connected so that we can help job recruiters find talented individuals and help job seekers find challenging and rewarding opportunities. My names is Christopher Guerra. I normally tell people that I love Compliance the way most men love football. I am currently seeking a new role in the field I have grown to be so passionate about and have worked in for more than 12 years. I have built new programs, overhauled outdated programs, and I have grown teams managing anywhere from 2 direct/indirect reports to 85 direct/indirect reports. I am excited about my current search and look forward to finding my next role.  Thank you both for sharing and for the opportunity to share.

Bill Wright answered 2 months ago

WOW…Sort of a quiet forum. I’m more used to the Fountain Pen Network–where the Mont Blanc folk are usually in a Death Match we of the “MONT BLANC–MEH” tribe laugh at them as we scribe great commentary with our Visconti, Pelikan and Namiki VP fountain pens. Or the Badger and Blade group…where we held cerebral discussions on the merits of brush/lather vs shave cream (not the stuff out of aerosols cans…this is the good stuff…$20 for an eight-ounce container. And the merits of a Merkur vs a vintage Gillette adjustable.
Hi.Bill Wright here…Currently in a job search for a contract or FTE Sr. Recruiter position. Pretty much a generalist; for the last half-decade or so I’ve been focused on Technical, Engineering, and Supply Chain job families. These have been across a number of industry verticals…this is one of the great things about what I do…the skill sets I have some expertise in finding great folks…are applicable as much to banking and manufacturing as they are to agriculture and ISP companies. 
I’m open to both FTE and mid- to long-term contracts and adaptable to WFH or on-site; since I’ve been virtual for most of the time since about 2010, the COVID-19 workplace disruption hasn’t bothered me much. 
If you are looking for someone to backstop your own recruiting/Talent Acquisition team, give me a call. I have a quick ramp-up time, can work candidate only or full-desk (hiring manager and candidate facing…) with equal ease.
I look forward to hearing from of you…
Please stay well and safe during these most unusual of times…
Bill Wright
bill.wright185@outlook.com
609 489 6015 desk
609 709 2047 mobile/text

Franklin Strum replied 2 months ago

I think it’s funny the founder Jack Kelly is an anarchist supporter. He went all out for CHAZ painting them as peaceful yep threatening and extorting police. Having armed members while calling for police to be disarmed. The CHAZ group tagged ACAB on the buildings Employees should quit and potential job seekers should run away.